Statutes and rules

WKF COMMISSIONS

MEDICAL COMMISSION

R. Arriaza (Spain), Chairman

ENTOURAGE COMMISSION (...)

S. Gaye (Senegal), Chairman
Members:
D. Benetello (Italy)
N. Varasteh (Canada)
G. Cherdieu (France)

DISCIPLINARY & LEGAL COMMISSION

V. Chen (MAS), Chairman

TECHNICAL COMMISSION

TBC, Chairman
M. Billman (England), Secretary & interim acting Chairman
Members:
M. Abbas (UAE)
A. Amini (IRI)
Y. Bashirov (Azerbaijan)
J.M. de Dios (Spain)
M. El Hoseiny (Egypt)
K.G. Jacobsen (Norway) 
S. Pillay (South Africa)
B. Sharma (India)
D. Sigillo (Switzerland)

ATHLETES’ COMMISSION (...)

Davide Benetello (Italy), Chairman
Members:
D. Brose (Brazil) (2018-2022)
A. Díaz (Venezuela) (2018-2022)
S. Horuna (Ukraine) (2021-2025)
V. Panetsidou (Greece) (2021-2025)
N. Hoang Ngan (Vietnam) (2016- )
E. Au (USA) (2021- )


PARA-KARATE COMMISSION

D. Augustovicova (Slovakia), Chairperson

ORGANISING COMMISSION

E. Pérez (Spain), Chairman

WOMEN SPORT COMMISSION

M.A. Coronil (Chile), Chairwoman
Members:
Pending nomination

RULES AND RANKING COMMISSION

G. Nordahl (Norway), Chair
Members:
KUMITE
D. Benetello (Italy) (LEAD)
RC Chair
OC Chair
TC Chair
N. Varasteh (Canada)
R. Arriaza (Spain)
KATA
L. Valdesi (Italy) (LEAD)
A. Díaz (Venezuela)
RC Chair
OC Chair
TC Chair
D. Augustovicova (Slovakia)
T. Murata (Japan)
WORLD RANKING GROUP
E. Pérez (Spain) (LEAD)
D. Benetello (Italy)
M. Wenner (HQ office in charge)
Vacancy

REFEREE COMMISSION (...)

J. Escalante (Sweden), Chairman
F. Madani (USA), Secretary
N. Dajcman (Austria), Assistant Secretary
R. Lowinger (Germany), Counselor
Members:
G. Abdalla (Guatemala)
S. Al Mansour (Kuwait)
J. Al Zaabi (UAE)
P. Heinonen (Finland)
U. Kobas (Turkey)
Z. Metyout (Morocco)
K. Takahashi (Japan)
N. Tran (AUS)
G. Zaccaro (Italy)

PROTOCOL COMMISSION


WKF EVENT DELEGATES

2022. Karate 1 - Premier League (Different venues). Esteban Pérez (ESP) 

2022. Karate 1 - Series A (Different venues). Dominique Sigilo (SUI)

2022. Karate 1-Youth League (Different venues). Luca Valdesi (ITA) 

2022. FISU University World Combat Sports (Samsun, TURKEY). Souleymane Gaye (SEN) 

2022. The World Games (Birmingham, USA). Esteban Pérez (ESP)

2022. Asian Games (Hangzhou, CHINA). Vincent Chen (MAS) - POSTPONED

2022. Mediterranean Games (Oran, ALGERIA). Béchir Cherif (TUN) 

2023. European Games (Krakow-Malopolska, POLAND). Konrad Poltorzecki (POL)

2023. World Combat Games (Riyadh, SAUDI ARABIA). Mohammed Abbas (UAE)

2023. ANOC Beach Games (Bali, INDONESIA) Esteban Pérez (ESP)

2023. ANOC Beach Games (Bali, INDONESIA) Nguyen Hoang Ngan (VIE) (Assistant Technical Delegate)

2023. EUSA European Championships (Zagreb, CROATIA) Luka Pozgaj (CRO)

2023. Mediterranean Beach Games (Heraklion, GREECE) Bechir Cherif (TUN)