HEADQUARTERS

Calle Princesa 25, 3º1,
28008 Madrid (Spain)

Tel: (+34) 91 535 96 32

Fax: (+34) 91 535 96 33

Email: wkf@wkf.net

President: Antonio Espinós

WKF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE


WKF COMMISSIONS

MEDICAL COMMISSION

R. Arriaza (Spain), Chairperson

ENTOURAGE COMMISSION (...)

S. Gaye (Senegal), Chairperson
Members:
D. Benetello (Italy)
N. Varasteh (Canada)
L. Fischer (France)

DISCIPLINARY & LEGAL COMMISSION

J. Garcia Maañón (Argentina), Chairperson

TECHNICAL COMMISSION

C. Kassis (Australia), Chairperson
M. Billman (England), Secretary
Members:
M. Abbas (UAE)
Y. Bashirov (Azerbaijan)
J.M. de Dios (Spain)
M. El Hoseiny (Egypt)
T. Hill (USA)
K.G. Jacobsen (Norway)
S. Pillay (South Africa)
D. Sigillo (Switzerland)
A. Soykan (Turkey)

RANKING COMMISSION

T. Nagura (Japan), Chairperson
Members:
D. Benetello (Italy)
F. Didier (France)

WKF STRATEGY AND DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

F. Alegrete (Spain), Chairperson
Members:
D. Benetello (Italy)
J. Escalante (Sweden)
E. Pérez (Spain)

ATHLETES COMMISSION (...)

D. Benetello (Italy) , Chairman
Members:
D. Brose (Brazil) (2018-2022)
A. Díaz (Venezuela) (2018-2022)
N. Hoang Ngan (Vietnam) (2016- )
R. Kiyuna (Japan) (2016-2020)
V. Panetsidou (Greece) (2016-2020)

PARA-KARATE COMMISSION

D. Augustovičová (Slovakia), Chairperson

SPORTS COMMISSION

J. Escalante (Sweden), Chairperson
Chairman of the Technical Commission
Chairman of the Athletes Commission
Chairman of the Medical Commission
1 TC member + 1 RC member to be appointed for each meeting by both the TC and the RC Chairmen

ORGANISING COMMISSION

E. Pérez (Spain), Chairperson

WOMENS SPORT COMMISSION

M.A. Coronil (Chile), Chairperson
Members:
Pending nomination

COMPETITION RULES COMMISSION

G. Nordahl (Norway), Chairperson
Members:
KUMITE
R. Arriaza (Spain)
D. Benetello (Italy)
F. Didier (France)
J. Escalante (Sweden)
C. Kassis (Australia)
E. Pérez (Spain)
KATA
D. Augustovičová (Slovakia)
A. Díaz (Venezuela)
J. Escalante (Sweden)
C. Kassis (Australia)
E. Pérez (Spain)
L. Valdesi (Italy)

REFEREE COMMISSION (...)

J. Escalante (Sweden), Chairperson
Members:
R. Hamara (Norway), Secretary
F. Madani (USA), Assistant Secretary
M. Alsultan (Kuwait)
D. Panossian (Australia)
G. Abdalla (Guatemala)
Z. Metyout (Morocco)
G. Zaccaro (Italy)
M. Junting (China)
U. Kobas (Turkey)
P. Heinonen (Finland)
K. Takahashi (Japan)
R. Lowinger (Germany), Counselor
R. Ortega (France), Counselor

OLYMPIC PLANNING COMMISSION

G. Nordahl (Norway), Chairperson
Members:
S. Aguilera (Spain)
D. Benetello (Italy)
F. Didier (France)
E. Pérez (Spain)

WKF HQ Office in charge:
S. Wolff (Spain)

TOKYO 2020 COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

A. Espinós (Spain), Chairperson
Members:
F. Alegrete (Spain)
T. Nagura (Japan)

PROTOCOL COMMISSION

A. Halawish (UAE), Chairperson

OLYMPIC STRATEGY COMMISSION

T. Nagura (Japan), Chairperson
Members:
S. Gaye (Senegal)
J. DiPasquale (USA)


WKF EVENT DELEGATES

2020. Karate 1 - Premier League (Different venues). Esteban Pérez (Spain)

2020. Karate 1 - Series A (Different venues). Dominique Sigillo (Switzerland)

2020. Karate 1-Youth League (Different venues). Luca Valdesi (Italy)

2022. FISU University World Combat Sports Champìonships (Ekaterinburg, Russia). Souleymane Gaye (Senegal)

2021. Olympic Games (Tokyo, Japan). Esteban Pérez (Spain)

2022. Mediterranean Games (Oran, Algeria). Béchir Cherif (Tunisia)

2022. The World Games (Birmingham, USA). Esteban Pérez (Spain)