Descubre todos nuestros eventos deportivos Descubre todos nuestros eventos deportivos

Structure - Governance

MEDICAL COMMISSION

R. Arriaza (Spain), Chairman

ENTOURAGE COMMISSION (...)

S. Gaye (Senegal), Chairman
Members:
D. Benetello (Italy)
N. Varasteh (Canada)
L. Fischer (France)

DISCIPLINARY & LEGAL COMMISSION

J. Garcia Maan (Argentina), Chairman

TECHNICAL COMMISSION

C. Kassis (Australia), Chairman
M. Billman (England), Secretary
M. Kagawa (Japan), Counselor
Members:
M. Abbas (UAE)
Y. Bashirov (Azerbaijan)
J.M. de Dios (Spain)
M. El Hoseiny (Egypt)
T. Hill (USA)
J. Y. Huang (Chinese Taipei)
C. Kijima (Japan)
L. Monk (New Zealand)
S. Pillay (South Africa)
B. Sharma (India)
A.Soloforinina (Madagascar)
A. Soykan (Turkey)

RANKING COMMISSION

T. Nagura (Japan), Chairman
Members:
D. Benetello (Italy)
F. Didier (France)

2021 K1 STRATEGY AND DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

F. Alegrete (Spain), Chairman
Members:
Davide Benetello (Italy)
Javier Escalante (Sweden)
Esteban Pérez (Spain)

ATHLETES COMMISSION (...)

Davide Benetello (Italy) , Chairman
Members:
D. Brose (Brazil) (2014-2018)
A. Daz (Venezuela) (2014-2018)
N. Hoang Ngan (Vietnam) (2016- )
R. Kiyuna (Japan) (2016-2020)
V. Panetsidou (Greece) (2016-2020)

PARA-KARATE COMMISSION

M. Schölz (Germany), Chairman

SPORTS COMMISSION

J. Escalante (Sweden), Chairman
Chairman of the Technical Commission
Chairman of the Athletes Commission
Chairman of the Medical Commission
1 TC member + 1 RC member to be appointed for each meeting by both the TC and the RC Chairmen

ORGANISING COMMISSION

E. Prez (Spain), Chairman

WOMENS SPORT COMMISSION

C. Daz (Venezuela), Chairwoman
Members:
S. Ansari (India)
N. Fall (Senegal)
M. Lenoa (Fiji)
M.E. Quiñones (Venezuela)
Y. Ranki (Finland)

COMPETITION RULES COMMISSION

G. Nordahl (Norway), Chairman
Members:
KUMITE
R. Arriaza (Spain)
D. Benetello (Italy)
F. Didier (France)
J. Escalante (Sweden)
C. Kassis (Australia)
E. Pérez (Spain)
KATA
A. Díaz (Venezuela)
J. Escalante (Sweden)
C. Kassis (Australia)
E. Pérez (Spain)
Y. Ranki (Finland)
L. Valdesi (Italy)

REFEREE COMMISSION (...)

J. Escalante (Sweden), Chairman
R. Hamara (Norway), Secretary
F. Madani (USA), Assistant Secretary
R. Lowinger (Germany), Counselor
Members:
G. Abdalla (Guatemala)
S. Al Mansour (Kuwait)
H. Arenas (Argentina)
E. El Sersy (Egypt)
U. Kobas (Turkey)
R. Ortega (France)
D. Panossian (Australia)
L. Rhoda (South Africa)
C. San Chan (Macau)
J. Salimi (I.R. Iran)
K. Takahashi (Japan)
J.A. Velasco (Spain)
A. Wiesböck (Austria)
G. Zaccaro (Italy)

OLYMPIC PLANNING COMMISSION

G. Nordahl (Norway), Chairman
Members:
D. Benetello (Italy)
F. Didier (France)
E. Pérez (Spain)

WKF HQ Office in charge:
S. Wolff (Spain)

TOKYO 2020 COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

A. Espins (Spain), Chairman
Members:
F. Alegrete (Spain)
T. Nagura (Japan)

PROTOCOL COMMISSION

A. Halawish (UAE), Chairman

OLYMPIC STRATEGY COMMISSION

T. Nagura (Japan), Chairman
Members:
S. Gaye (Senegal)
J. DiPasquale (USA)

WKF EVENT DELEGATES

YEAR EVENT / COUNTRY NAME
     
2019 Karate 1-Premier League
(Different venues)
Esteban Pérez (Spain)
2019 Karate 1-Series A
(Different venues)
Dominique Sigillo (Switzerland)
2019 Karate 1-Youth League
(Different venues)
Luca Valdesi (Italy)
2019 ANOC Beach Games
(Doha, Qatar)
Esteban Pérez (Spain)
2020 FISU World Championships
(Malaysia)
Souleymane Gaye (Senegal)
2020 Olympic Games
(Tokyo, Japan)
Esteban Pérez (Spain)
2021 Mediterranean Games
(Oran, Algeria)
Béchir Cherif (Tunisia)
2021 The World Games
(Birmingham, USA)
Esteban Pérez (Spain)


X
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more